Tuesday, November 10, 2009

2009 Cybils Nominees: Fantasy/Science Fiction Teen

The following books were nominated for the 2009 Cybils in the Fantasy/Science Fiction category at the Teen level:

Soulstice (The Devouring #2)
by Simon Holt
Little, Brown
Nominated by: Melanie
Reviewed by: Nettle



Academy 7
by Anne Osterlund
Speak
Nominated by: Mia Thompson
Reviewed by: Nettle



Amaranth Enchantment, The
by Julie Berry
Bloomsbury USA
Nominated by: Stacey (AKA Aubrey)
Reviewed by: Gwenda007



Another Faust
by Daniel And Dina Nayeri
Candlewick Press
Nominated by: Finn



ArchEnemy (The Looking Glass Wars)
by Frank Beddor
Dial
Nominated by: Shannon Messenger



As You Wish
by Jackson Pearce
HarperTeen
Nominated by: Abby
Reviewed by: Nettle



Ash
by Malinda Lo
Little, Brown
Nominated by: Michelle



Ask and the Answer, The: Chaos Walking: Book Two
by Patrick Ness
Candlewick Press
Nominated by: Ana
Reviewed by: SheilaRuth | Tadamack



Awakening, The (Darkest Powers, Book 2)
by Kelley Armstrong
HarperCollins
Nominated by: Aja Romano
Reviewed by: Tadamack



Backtracked
by Pedro de Alcantara
Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers
Nominated by: nikithal



Bad Girls Don't Die
by Katie Alender
Hyperion
Nominated by: Debra
Reviewed by: Nettle



Ballad: A Gathering of Faerie
by Maggie Stiefvater
Flux
Nominated by: Jill Tullo
Reviewed by: Angiegirl



Betraying Season (Leland Sisters, Book 2)
by Marissa Doyle
Henry Holt
Nominated by: Shani



Blood Promise (Vampire Academy, Book 4)
by Richelle Mead
Razorbill
Nominated by: Sarah Weiss
Reviewed by: Tadamack



Bloodhound (The Legend of Beka Cooper, Book 2)
by Tamora Pierce
Random House Children's Books
Nominated by: Lizzy
Reviewed by: Angiegirl | SheilaRuth | Tadamack



Blue Moon: The Immortals
by Alyson Noel
St. Martin's Griffin
Nominated by: Claudia



Bones of Faerie
by Janni Lee Simner
Random House Children's Books
Nominated by: Casey Titschinger
Reviewed by: Nettle



Brain Finds a Leg, The
by Martin Chatterton
Peachtree
Nominated by: Lesley



Caenus and The Quiver of Artemis (Of Kings And Gods: Book 1)
by Christopher S Ledbetter
Outskirts Press
Nominated by: Chris Ledbetter



Candor
by Pam Bachorz
Egmont USA
Nominated by: Chelsea Campbell



Carbon Diaries: 2015, The
by Saci Lloyd
Holiday House
Nominated by: kathleen morandini



Carpe Corpus (Morganville Vampires, Book 6)
by Rachel Caine
Signet Books
Nominated by: Sarah Simpson
Reviewed by: Tadamack



Catching Fire (The Second Book of the Hunger Games)
by Suzanne Collins
Scholastic
Nominated by: Dawn Mooney
Reviewed by: Angiegirl | SheilaRuth | Tadamack | twistedquill



City of Glass (Mortal Instruments)
by Cassandra Clare
Margaret K. McElderry
Nominated by: Jessica



Coffeehouse Angel
by Suzanne Selfors
Walker Books for Young Readers
Nominated by: Elaine



Creature of the Night
by Kate Thompson
Roaring Brook
Nominated by: Laurie Schneider
Reviewed by: Nettle | Tadamack



Dark Calling (The Demonata #9)
by Darren Shan
Little, Brown
Nominated by: Gila Davidson
Reviewed by: Tadamack



Dark Visions: The Strange Power; The Possessed; The Passion
by L.J. Smith
Simon Pulse
Nominated by: Alexa Nagasue



Daughter of the Flames
by Zoë Marriott
Candlewick Press
Nominated by: Stella Patel
Reviewed by: SheilaRuth



Dead Girl in Love: A Dead Girl Book
by Linda Joy Singleton
Flux
Nominated by: Kim Baccellia



Demon's Lexicon, The
by Sarah Rees Brennan
Margaret K. McElderry
Nominated by: Nick Jessee



Dreaming Anastasia: A Novel of Love, Magic, and the Power of Dreams
by Joy Preble
Jabberwocky/Sourcebooks
Nominated by: Sara Lea
Reviewed by: Tadamack | twistedquill



Dull Boy
by Sarah Cross
Dutton Juvenile
Nominated by: R.J. Anderson



DupliKate
by Cherry Cheva
HarperTeen
Nominated by: Katie Butler



Dust of 100 Dogs, The
by A.S. King
Flux
Nominated by: Lisa McMann
Reviewed by: Tadamack | twistedquill



Eternal
by Cynthia Leitich Smith
Candlewick Press
Nominated by: Angela Tatone



Eternal Kiss, The: 13 Vampire Tales of Blood and Desire
by
Running Press Kids
Nominated by: Jia Koutsou



Everafter, The
by Amy Huntley
Balzer + Bray
Nominated by: Karen Strong



Evermore: The Immortals
by Alyson Noel
St. Martin's Griffin
Nominated by: Claudia Chavez



Evidence of Angels
by Suza Scalora
HarperCollins
Nominated by: Suza Scalora



Eyes Like Stars: Theatre Illuminata, Act I
by Lisa Mantchev
Feiwel & Friends
Nominated by: Shelly Burns



Fade (Wake, Book 2)
by Lisa McMann
Simon & Schuster
Nominated by: Sarah
Reviewed by: Angiegirl



Fairy Tale
by Cyn Balog
Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers
Nominated by: Mandy Hubbard
Reviewed by: Nettle



Falling Bakward
by Henry Melton
Wire Rim Books
Nominated by: Benjamin Potter
Reviewed by: Tadamack



Fate
by Jennifer Lynn Barnes
Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers
Nominated by: Claire



Fire
by Kristin Cashore
Dial
Nominated by: Jenny Moss
Reviewed by: Angiegirl



Firebirds Soaring: An Anthology of Original Speculative Fiction
by Nancy Springer
Firebird Books
Nominated by: Sheryl
Reviewed by: SheilaRuth



Forest Born (Books of Bayern)
by Shannon Hale
Bloomsbury USA
Nominated by: Tiffany Emerick



Forest of Hands and Teeth, The
by Carrie Ryan
Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers
Nominated by: Sam Musher
Reviewed by: SheilaRuth | twistedquill



Fragile Eternity
by Melissa Marr
HarperCollins
Nominated by: Susan
Reviewed by: Angiegirl



Gateway to DreamWorld
by Brenda Estacio
Eloquent Books
Nominated by: Marilyn Thomas



Generation Dead: Kiss of Life
by Daniel Waters
Hyperion
Nominated by: Nora Olsen



Ghost Town
by Richard W. Jennings
Houghton Mifflin
Nominated by: Charlotte



Gifted: Out of Sight, Out of Mind
by Marilyn Kaye
Kingfisher
Nominated by: Faith
Reviewed by: Tadamack



Girl in the Arena
by Lise Haines
Bloomsbury USA
Nominated by: Mel Robinson
Reviewed by: twistedquill



Give Up the Ghost
by Megan Crewe
Henry Holt
Nominated by: Jenny Moss



Goddess Boot Camp (Oh. My. Gods.)
by Tera Lynn Childs
Dutton Juvenile
Nominated by: Issa



Guardian Of The Darkness (Moribito)
by Nahoko Uehashi
Arthur A Levine
Nominated by: Sara Lewis Holmes



Half World
by Hiromi Goto
Puffin Canada
Nominated by: Sarah Olutola
Reviewed by: Tadamack



Highway to Hell (Maggie Quinn: Girl Vs Evil)
by Rosemary Clement-Moore
Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers
Nominated by: Dena



Hollow, The
by Jessica Verday
Simon Pulse
Nominated by: Sarah



Hunchback Assignments, The
by Arthur Slade
Wendy Lamb Books
Nominated by: rachel



Hunger: A Gone Novel
by Michael Grant
Katherine Tegen Books
Nominated by: Heather Kemp



Hunted (House of Night, Book 5)
by P. C. Cast
St. Martins Press
Nominated by: Ellen Trieu



Hush, Hush
by Becca Fitzpatrick
Simon & Schuster
Nominated by: Demi Tate



I Was A Teenage Alien
by Jane Greenhill
The Wild Rose Press
Nominated by: Laurie J. Edwards



Ice
by Sarah Beth Durst
Margaret K. McElderry
Nominated by: Sarah Rettger
Reviewed by: Tadamack



Immortal
by Gillian Shields
Katherine Tegen Books
Nominated by: AudryT



Intertwined (Harlequin Teen)
by Gena Showalter
Harlequin Teen
Nominated by: Em King
Reviewed by: Tadamack



Jessica's Guide to Dating on the Dark Side
by Beth Fantaskey
Harcourt
Nominated by: Amber
Reviewed by: Tadamack



Kiss in Time, A
by Alex Flinn
HarperTeen
Nominated by: Oria
Reviewed by: Tadamack



Legacy
by Tom Sniegoski
Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers
Nominated by: Leann Markus



Leviathan
by Scott Westerfeld
Simon Pulse
Nominated by: Jeff Pack



Libyrinth
by Pearl North
Tor Teen
Nominated by: Andrea



Lips Touch
by Laini Taylor
Arthur A Levine
Nominated by: Jolie Stekly
Reviewed by: Tadamack



Malice
by Chris Wooding
Scholastic
Nominated by: Michael
Reviewed by: Tadamack



Maze Runner, The (Maze Runner Trilogy (Hardback))
by James Dashner
Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers
Nominated by: Heather



Meridian
by Amber Kizer
Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers
Nominated by: Sara Grochowski



Midnight Charter, The
by David Whitley
Roaring Brook
Nominated by: Kathleen Jones
Reviewed by: SheilaRuth



Mirrorscape (Mirrorscape Trilogy (Hardback))
by Mike Wilks
Egmont USA
Nominated by: Maya McQueen
Reviewed by: Tadamack



Monstrumologist, The
by Rick Yancey
Simon & Schuster
Nominated by: Nettle



My Fair Godmother
by Janette Rallison
Walker Books for Young Readers
Nominated by: Stacey (AKA Aubrey)



My Soul to Take (Harlequin Teen)
by Rachel Vincent
Harlequin Teen
Nominated by: Tez Miller
Reviewed by: Tadamack



Need
by Carrie Jones
Bloomsbury USA
Nominated by: Kate Messner
Reviewed by: Angiegirl



Never Slow Dance with a Zombie
by E. Van Lowe
Tor Teen
Nominated by: Melissa K.



Night Runner: A Novel
by Max Turner
St. Martin's Griffin
Nominated by: Bri Meets Books



Novel Of The Titanic, A (Distant Waves)
by Suzanne Weyn
Scholastic
Nominated by: Vikki VanSickle



Once a Princess (Sasharia En Garde)
by Sherwood Smith
Samhain Publishing
Nominated by: Heather Zundel



Once a Witch
by Carolyn MacCullough
Clarion Books
Nominated by: Raina



Pace, The
by Shelena Shorts
Lands Atlantic Publishing, LLC
Nominated by: Valerie



Pastworld
by Ian Beck
Bloomsbury USA
Nominated by: elaina



Prada and Prejudice
by Mandy Hubbard
Razorbill
Nominated by: Cyn Balog



Princess and the Bear, The
by Mette Ivie Harrison
HarperTeen
Nominated by: melissa



Princess of the Midnight Ball
by Jessica Day George
Bloomsbury USA
Nominated by: melissa
Reviewed by: Nettle | SheilaRuth



Prism
by Faye Kellerman
HarperCollins
Nominated by: patricia



Prophecy of the Sisters (Prophecy of the Sisters Trilogy, Book I)
by Michelle Zink
Little, Brown
Nominated by: Sarah Ockler
Reviewed by: Nettle



Radiant Darkness
by Emily Whitman
Greenwillow Books
Nominated by: jone



Rampant
by Diana Peterfreund
HarperTeen
Nominated by: Samantha
Reviewed by: Angiegirl



Ruined: A Novel
by Paula Morris
Point
Nominated by: Brooke



Sacred Scars (A Resurrection of Magic, Book 2)
by Kathleen Duey
Atheneum
Nominated by: Jenn R
Reviewed by: SheilaRuth



Sea Change
by Aimee Friedman
Point
Nominated by: Sarah Weiss



Second Skin
by Jessica Wollman
Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers
Nominated by: marybeth



Serendipity Market
by Penny Blubaugh
HarperTeen
Nominated by: Caitlin Rourke



Shadow on the Stones (The Sacred Stones)
by Moyra Caldecott
Tricycle Press
Nominated by: Laura Mancuso



Shadowed Summer
by Saundra Mitchell
Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers
Nominated by: Erin Dionne
Reviewed by: Nettle



Shimmer
by Dallas Reed
HarperTeen
Nominated by: Devorah



Shiver
by Maggie Stiefvater
Scholastic
Nominated by: Jeni Bell
Reviewed by: Angiegirl | twistedquill



Silver Phoenix: Beyond the Kingdom of Xia
by Cindy Pon
Greenwillow Books
Nominated by: Angie Frazier



Singing, The: The Fourth Book of Pellinor (Pellinor Series)
by Alison Croggon
Candlewick Press
Nominated by: Emily Pate



Siren, The
by Kiera Cass
iUniverse
Nominated by: Samantha Clanton



Snap
by Carol Snow
HarperTeen
Nominated by: Christina



Son of the Great River
by Elijah Meeks
Booklocker
Nominated by: Sarah Sammis



Sorceress, The (The Secrets of the Immortal Nicholas Flamel)
by Michael Scott
Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers
Nominated by: Kristine Michael



Soul Enchilada
by David Macinnis Gill
Greenwillow Books
Nominated by: cindy



Soulless
by Christopher Golden
MTV
Nominated by: Little Willow
Reviewed by: Nettle



Splendor Falls, The
by Rosemary Clement-Moore
Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers
Nominated by: Liz



Starfire Angels
by Melanie Nilles
Prairie Star Publishing
Nominated by: Melanie Nilles



Stealing Death
by Janet Lee Carey
Egmont USA
Nominated by: Erin McIntosh



Strange Angels
by Lili St. Crow
Razorbill
Nominated by: Erica
Reviewed by: Tadamack



Swoon
by Nina Malkin
Simon Pulse
Nominated by: Steph Su



Tales From Outer Suburbia
by Shaun Tan
Arthur A Levine
Nominated by: Liz Jones



Tear Collector, The
by Patrick Jones
Walker Books for Young Readers
Nominated by: Thea



Tenth Grade Bleeds (Chronicles of Vladimir Tod)
by Heather Brewer
Dutton Juvenile
Nominated by: Jill Foltz



Thirteenth Child (Frontier Magic Book)
by Patricia C. Wrede
Scholastic
Nominated by: Marie



Tiger Moon
by Antonia Michaelis
Amulet
Nominated by: Carolyn Dooman



Tomorrow Code, The
by Brian Falkner
Random House Children's Books
Nominated by: Sarah (aquafortis)



Vampire Diaries, The: The Return: Nightfall
by L. J. Smith
HarperTeen
Nominated by: Alyssa Campbell



Van Alen Legacy, The (Blue Bloods, Book 4)
by Melissa De La Cruz
Hyperion
Nominated by: Emillie
Reviewed by: twistedquill



Waking, The: Dreams of the Dead
by Thomas Randall
Bloomsbury USA
Nominated by: Della



Walls Have Eyes, The
by Clare B. Dunkle
Ginee Seo Books
Nominated by: Laini Bostian



Watersmeet
by Ellen Jensen Abbott
Marshall Cavendish Childrens Books
Nominated by: Beth Kizer



Wings (Aprilynne Pike (Hardback))
by Aprilynne Pike
HarperTeen
Nominated by: Robin Prehn
Reviewed by: Tadamack | twistedquill



Wish After Midnight, A
by Zetta Elliott
CreateSpace
Nominated by: Colleen Mondor
Reviewed by: SheilaRuth



Wondrous Strange
by Lesley Livingston
HarperTeen
Nominated by: Barbara Etlin



Worldweavers: Cybermage
by Alma Alexander
HarperTeen
Nominated by: R.A. Deckert



Young City, The: The Unwritten Books
by James Bow
Dundurn Books
Nominated by: Erin Noteboom



Zenith
by Julie Bertagna
Walker Books for Young Readers
Nominated by: Erin Bush


Post a Comment