Monday, November 20, 2006

Cybils Nominations: Last Call!

Today is the last day to nominate books for the Cybil awards! You have until midnight tonight (Eastern time) to get your nominations in. Check the list of nominations first, to make sure that your nominee hasn't already been nominated. Multiple nominations do nothing to help a book, so if your first choice has already been nominated, you would do better to nominate another book, if you have another favorite. Be sure to read the rules first then post your nomination in the comments for each category.

Here are the list of nominees so far in the Fantasy and Science Fiction category:

A Darkling Plain by "Philip Reeve"
Abadazad: The Road to Inconceivable by J.M. DeMatteis, Mike Ploog
Agent Boo: The Littlest Agent by Alex De Campi
Anatopsis by "Chris Abouzeid"
Artemis Fowl- The Lost Colony by Eoin Colfer
AutumnQuest by Terie Garrison
Avielle of Rhia by Dia Calhoun
Beka Cooper: Terrier by Tamora Pierce
Bella at Midnight by Diane Stanley
Blue Bloods by Melissa de la Cruz
Braced2Bite by "Serena Robar"
Changeling by Delia Sherman
Charlie Bone And The Hidden King by "Jenny Nimmo"
Corbenic by "Catherine Fisher"
Devilish by "Maureen Johnson"
Endymion Spring by Matthew Skelton
Enemies by Christopher Golden and Ford Lytle Gilmore
Erec Rex: The Dragon's Eye by Kaza Kingsley
Fablehaven by Brandon Mull
Fairest by "Gail Carson Levine"
Gideon: The Cutpurse by "Linda Buckley-Archer"
Gilda Joyce\, and the Ladies of the Lake by "Jennifer Allison"
Golden by "Jennifer Lynn Barnes"
Gossamer by Lois Lowry
Here Be Monsters by "Alan Snow"
Here, There Be Dragons by James A. Owen
High School Bites: The Lucy Chronicles by Liza Conrad
Homefree by Nina Wright
Horns & Wrinkles by "Joseph Helgerson"
Horse Passages by "Jennifer Macaire"
Into the Woods by "Lyn Gardner"
Larklight by "Philip Reeve"
Life As We Knew It by "Susan Beth Pfeffer"
London Calling by Edward Bloor
Magic Lessons by Justine Larbalestier
Monster Blood Tattoo: The Foundling by "DM Cornish"
New Moon by "Stephenie Meyer"
Peter Pan in Scarlet by "Geraldine McCaughrean"
Privilege of the Sword by "Ellen Kushner"
Ptolemy's Gate by "Jonathan Stroud"
Pucker by "Melanie Gideon"
Quest of the Dragon Stone by Ami Blackford
River Secrets by "Shannon Hale"
Samurai by Jason Hightman
Septimus Heap #2: Flyte by "Angie Sage"
Shadow in the Deep by "L.B. Graham"
Silver City by Cliff McNish
Stones of Abraxas by "K Osborn Sullivan"
Sword of Anton by Gene Del Vecchio
Temping Fate by Esther Friesner
The Amazing Flight of Darius Frobisher by Bill Harley
The Beast of Noor by "Janet Lee Carey"
The Beasts of Clawstone Castle by "Eva Ibbotson"
The Book of Story Beginnings by "Kristin Kladstrup"
The Eye Pocket: The Fantastic Society of Peculiar Adventurers by "E.J. Crow"
The Fetch by "Chris Humphreys"
The Floating Island by Elizabeth Haydon
The Good Fairies of New York by "Martin Millar"
The King of Attolia by "Megan Whalen Turner"
The Last Days by Scott Westerfield
The Last Dragon by Silvana de Mari
The Legend of Zoey by "Candie Moonshower"
The Looking Glass Wars by "Frank Beddor"
The Lurkers by "Charles Butler"
The Pinhoe Egg by "Diana Wynne Jones"
The Prophet of Yonwood by "Jeanne Duprau"
The Ranger's Apprentice: The Burning Bridge by John Flanagan
The Sea of Monsters by "Rick Riordan"
The Shadow Thieves by "Anne Ursu"
The Sisters Grimm: The Problem Child by "Michael Buckley"
The Softwire: Virus on Orbis 1 by PJ Haarsma
The Tide Knot by "Helen Dunmore"
The Wall and the Wing by "Laura Ruby"
Voices by "Ursula Le Guin"
Wintersmith by "Terry Pratchett"
Wolfproof by Maureen Doyle McQuerry
Wuthering High by Cara Lockwood

Tags: | | | | |
Post a Comment